Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

While our services are free, we at Shocco’s Home are very aware that you want to protect your personal information and are rightful concerned about its use and how it may be shared. We respect your concerns and take the subject of protecting your personal information very seriously.

The following is our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing our free Services, you acknowledge that you accept the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that, in order to provide you with the free services offered by this site, we will be collecting and using, and by necessity, sharing some of your information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of Shocco’s Home's free services is at all times subject to Shocco’s Home's Terms which incorporates this Privacy Policy.

Will Shocco’s Home Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?
We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:
Information that's been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person. Advertisers:
We allow advertisers and/or merchant partners ("Advertisers") to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in nonpersonal identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. By way of example, we might use the fact you are located in Los Angeles to show you ads or offers for Los Angeles businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are. Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.
Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

Is Personal Information about me secure?
Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that a user has uploaded to the services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the site. Shocco’s Home reserves the absolute right to remove, refuse to publish or to terminate services for any inappropriate or offensive submissions.

Additionally, if you sign into the Services through a third party social networking site or service, your list of "friends" from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Shocco’s Home data base, and such "friends," if they are also registered users of the services being provided by Shocco’s Home, may be able to access certain non-public information you have entered in your user profile. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service.

What does this Privacy Policy cover? This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but does not apply to the practices of companies we don't own or control, or people that we don't manage. Accessing third party sites whose services are offered through Shocco’s Home, but in which Shocco’s Home has no interest or control, is always at your own risk.

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and your personal profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as required to provide the free services offered by Shocco’s Home as described below.

As noted in the Terms, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at (1-(888)-716-9526)

Will Shocco’s Home ever change this Privacy Policy?
Shocco’s Home will constantly be seeking to improve our Services, and, in doing so, this Privacy Policy may, from time to time be changed, but we will alert you to any such changes by placing a notice on the Shocco’s Home.com site or by sending an email to the address you provide in the registration page. Please note that if you've opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven't provided us with your email address), any changes will be posted in the site under Privacy Policy, and/or Terms, and those notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. Continued use of the services after publication of changes to the Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

What Information does Shocco’s Home Collect?
Information You Provide to Us:
We store and use only the information you knowingly provide to us. During the registration process and/or through your account settings, by necessity we collect Personal Information including your name, email address, phone number, and third-party account credentials (such as your log-in credentials for Facebook, Google and/or other third party sites). When you provide those third-party account credentials, or sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts ("Third Party Account Information") will be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our services is covered by our Privacy Policy. Various types of information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

If you've provided us the means to do so, we may, from time to time, communicate with you. For example, if you've given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of Shocco’s Home or other businesses or email you about your use of our Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us improve our services. You have the right to unsubscribe to those emails if you do not want to receive communications from us.

Information Collected Automatically Whenever you contact Shocco’s Home through our App, for use of our services, our server logs automatically receive and record information from your browser or device, which includes your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, "cookie" information, the type of browser and/or device you're using to access our services, along with the page or feature you requested. "Cookies" are identifiers we use to transfer to your browser or device which allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in Shocco’s Home are visited and by how many people. Your browser or device may provide you with the ability to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device's acceptance of cookies, but this may limit or prevent taking advantage of some of our services.

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Please note, as stated above, our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

Please be aware that any cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor "Do Not Track" requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the services being provided by Shocco’s Home. By way of example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the services, or the products or services of our advertisers or other third parties and we can use that knowledge to make the services more interesting to as many users as possible.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help analyze how our users' use the Service. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information such as how often our users visit the Service, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Service. We may use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Service or to send you promotional messages about our Services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Service, but not your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with any personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Service, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You may find additional information about Google Analytics at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Finally, you can opt out of Google Analytics by using the following add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy Through cookies placed on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave the Shocco’s Home website. As with other usage information, we collect, this data to improve the Services and customize your online experience, os as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track your online activities over time or across different websites. Our services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time. We collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Shocco’s Home services and after you leave our site. Protection of Shocco’s Home and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we [reasonably] believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Shocco’s Home, our employees, our users, or others. This includes the right to review any and all submissions for inappropriate or offensive content and to remove same.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?
Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the information you've provided to us. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at (1-(888)-716-9526)

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties' direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at (1-(888)-716-9526)

What choices do I have?
You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by contacting Shocco’s Home at (1-(888)-716-9526) and asking us to delete your account. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please contact us at (1-(888)-716-9526) , and we will try to resolve your concerns. Terms of Service Welcome to Shocco’s Home

We use cookies on our website. By continuing to browse our website, you agree to our use of cookies. For more information on how we use cookies go to Cookie Information.